100 questions of Polity with answers including 7 Chapters *MCQ*

Chapter- 1

1.The model code of conduct for Political parties and candidates to be followed during election is:

A. Laid down in the constitution of India
B. Specified in the representation of the People Act. 1951
C. Enjoined by the supreme court
D. A voluntary agreement among recognized political parties.

2. Who is the chairman of the Lok Sabha ?
A. President
B. Minister of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker
D. Prime Minister

3. Which one of the following Articles empowers the President to Appoint Prime Minister of India ?
A. Article 74
B. Article 75
C. Article 76
D. Article 77

4. The constituent Assembly formed the drafting committee of India constitution on:
A. 29th August 1947
B. 30th August 1948
C. 29th August 1949
D. 29th August 1950

5. Which one of the following sets of Bills is Presented to the Parliament along with the Budget ?
A. Direct taxes bill and Indirect taxes bill
B. Contingency Bill and Appropriation Bill
C. Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
D. Finance Bill and Contingency Bill

6. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution ?
(A) British Constitution
(B) U.S. Constitution
(C) Irish Constitution
(D) The Government of India Act, 1935

7. In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided ?
(A) Article 101
(B) Article 108
(C) Article 133
(D) Article 102

8. A Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha is deemed to have been passed by the Rajya Sabha also when no action is taken by the Upper House within:
(A) 10 days
(B) 14 days
(C) 20 days
(D) 30 days

9. Name the committee for formulating the framework of restructuring railways:
(A) Jain Committee
(B) Venkatachelliah
(C) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(D) Dinesh Goswami Committee

10. Who among the following is/are not appointed by the President of India ?
(A) Governors of the States
(B) Chief Justice and Judges of the High Courts
(C) Vice-President
(D) Chief Justice and Judges of the Supreme Court

Q.11. Which of the following Committees are Committees of Parliament?
1. Public Accounts Committee
2. Estimates Committee
3. Committee on Public Undertakings
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
A. 1,2 and 3
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only

12. The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of
A. six years
B. for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
C. during pleasure of the President
D. for five years or the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier

13. Kamraj Plan was a plan formulated in 1963 by:
A. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
B. Union Cabinet Minister, whereby a new Constitution for the Indian National Congress was proposed
C. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby a new set of principles for accepting donations for the party work was proposed
D. Chief Minister of Madras to root out corruption from India

14. The tenure of every Panchayat shall be for five years from the date of
A. declaration of the election results
B. its first meeting
C. issue of notification for the conduct of elections of the Panchayat
D. taking oath of office by the elected members

15.What does Article 17 of the Constitution Say?
(a) Untouchability is abolished
(b) The practice of untouchability is forbidden
(c) Practice untouchability is an offence
(d) All of the above

Answers

1. B. Specified in the representation of the People Act. 1951
2. C. Speaker3. B. Article 75
4. A. 29th August 1947
5. C. Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
6. (D) The Government of India Act, 1935
7. (B) Article 108
8. (B) 14 days
9. (C) Rakesh Mohan Committee
10.(C) Vice-President
11. A. 1,2 and 3
12. B. for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
13. A. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
14. A. declaration of the election results
15. (d) All of the above

Chapter 2

16. Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces in India?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Commander-in-chief
(c) The President of India
(d) Minister of Defence

17. Who is known as the sculptor of the constitution of India’?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) V.V. Giri
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

18. What is known as the “Little India”?
(a) City
(b) Town
(c) Village
(d) State

19. Who decides disputes relating with the allotment of symbols to Political Parties:
(A) Representation Act 1952
(B) Representation Act 1953
(C) Representation of the People Act 1951
(D) Election Commission

20. What was the ‘privy purse’ in the context of the history of Modern India?
A. A purse given privately by one organization to another
B. A purse given by the government of India to dignitaries for service rendered
C. A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India
D. A gift given by an erstwhile Prince of India to the Government of India

21. The term of Member of the Rajya Sabha is:
A. 5 Yr.
B. 6 Yr
C. Same as that of the Lok Sabha
D. Two years

22. Finance commission in India are set up from Time to time:
A. To lay down financial policies of Union govt.
B. To evolve a satisfactory tax-structure for economic development of the country
C. To promote foreign trade
D. For transfer of economic resources from center to states

23. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not ?
A. President
B. Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Minister of Parliamentary affairs

24. The concept lok Adalat is mainly to expedite cases relating to:
1. Matrimonial dispute
2. murder
3. motor vehicle accidents
4. suits relating to banks
Which one of these statements are correct ?
A. 1,3 and 4
B. 3,4 and 5
C. 1,2 and 4
D. 1,3

25. Who among the following did not serve as the Vice president before becoming president of India ?
A. Dr. S Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. Zakir Hussain
C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
D. R. Venkataraman

26. A federal structure of India was first put forward by the
(A) Act of 1909
(B) Act of 1919
(C) Act of 1935
(D) Act of 1947

27. Which writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing ?
(A) Writ of Certiorari
(B) Writ of Habeas Corpus
(C) Writ of Mandamus
(D) Writ of Quo Warranto

28. The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office:
(A) By the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(B) By the President
(C) On the basis of a resolution of the Cabinet
(D) On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament

29. If the Speaker of the Lok Sabha intends to vacate his office before the expiry of his term, he sends his resignation to the:
(A) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(B) Leader of the House (Lok Sabha)
(C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) President of India

30. In which case did the Supreme Court of India determine that the Parliament has power to make amendment in fundamental rights, but it cannot make any change in the basic structure of the Constitution ?
(A) Golak Nath case
(B) Keshavanand Bharati case
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)

Answers

16. (c) The President of India
17. (c) B.R. Ambedkar
18. (c) Village
19. (D) Election Commission
20. C. A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India
21. B. 6 Yr
22. D. For transfer of economic resources from center to states
23. C. Speaker of Lok sabha
24.A. 1,3 and 4
25. C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
26. (B) Act of 1919
27. (C) Writ of Mandamus
28. (D) On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament
29. (C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
30. (B) Keshavanand Bharati case

Chapter 3

31. First woman judge to be appointed to Supreme Court was:
(A) Rani Jethmalani
(B) Anna George Malhotra
(C) M. Fathima Beevi
(D) Leila Seth

32. Which of the following political parties was first de-recognized and later on again recognized as a National Party by Election Commission of India ?
(A) Communist Party of India
(B) Communist Party of India-Marxist
(C) Samajwadi Party
(D) Republican Party of India

33. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:
STATE or UT  —–   Seat of High Court
A.. Uttarakhand  — Nainital
B. Daman and Diu — Ahmedabad
C. Arunachal Pradesh – Guwahati
D. Chhattisgarh – Bilaspur

34. Right to property according to Constitution of India is a –
A. Fundamental Rights
B. Directive Principle
C. Legal Right
D. Social Right

35. Which of the following amendments in the Constitution of India are related with the institution of “Panchayat Raj”?
1. 106th
2.  100th
3.  73rd
4. 74th
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 & 2
D. Both 3 & 4

36. The first Five-Year Plan in India was launched in the year?
A. 1951
B. 1947
C. 1948
D. 1949

37. Who is the Chief Law Officer of India ?
A. Secretary, Law Department
B. Attorney General
C. Advocate General
D. Solicitor General

38. Who prepared the first draft Constitution of India ?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Gandhiji
(C) Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
(D) Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel

39. Who was the Chairman of the Draft Committee of the Constituent Assembly ?
(A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(B) K. M. Munshi
(C) Jagjivan Ram
(D) None of the above

40. When did Constituent Assembly adopt a national Flag ?
(A) 22nd Aug. 1947
(B) 22nd July 1947
(C) 22nd Jan. 1947
(D) 22nd Oct. 1947

41. Who was the last British Governor General who addressed the Constituent Assembly ?
(A) Lord Attlee
(B) Lord Mount Batten
(C) Lord Bentick
(D) None of the above

42. When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly ?
(A) 25th Nov. 1949
(B) 29th Nov. 1949
(C) 26th Nov. 1949
(D) 27th Nov. 1949

43. In the Parliament of India Upper House in known as ?
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) Council of States
(D) None of the above

44. In the National Flag, what does saffron colour represent ?
(A) Spirit of Renunciation
(B) Spirit of colours
(C) Spirit of Human nature
(D) None of the above

45. In the National Flag, which colour is used in the wheel ?
(A) Blue
(B) Navy Blue
(C) Red Green
(D) Green-White

Answers

31. (C) M. Fathima Beevi
32. (B) Communist Party of India-Marxist
33. B. Daman and Diu — Ahmedabad
34. C. Legal Right
35. D. Both 3 & 4
36. A. 1951
37. B. Attorney General
38. (C) Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
39. (A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
40. (B) 22nd July 1947
41. (B) Lord Mount Batten
42. (C) 26th Nov. 1949
43. (B) Rajya Sabha
44. (A) Spirit of Renunciation
45. (B) Navy Blue

Chapter- 4

46. Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of ?
A. six years
B. during the pleasure of the President
C. For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
D. for five years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier

47. The First Election Commissioner of India was
A. Dr.Nagendra Singh
B. S.P.Sen Verma
C. Sukumar Sen
D. K.V.K.Sundaram

48. The judge of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of
A. 62 years
B. 60 years
C. 65 years
D. 58 years

49. Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?
A. Bill bringing a State under the President’s rule
B. Money Bill
C. Bill pertaining to the removal of the President by impeachment
D. Bill proclaiming all the State of emergency arising out of war or external aggression.

50. The speaker of the Lok Sabha:
A. Has no right to vote
B. Votes like any other member of the Lok Sabha
C. Has two votes-one in ordinary course and another in case of tie
D. Votes only in case of tie

51. First state in India which was created on linguistic basis ?
A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh

52. During which Five Year Plan was Green Revolution initiated in India?
A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 3rd

53. Planing Commission is a –
A. Political body
B. Non-political body
C. Quasi-political body
D. Statutory body

54. National Development council was constituted on
A. August 16, 1950
B. April 1,1951
C. August 6, 1952
D. august 16, 1952

55. Which law officer shall have the right to speak in both the Houses of Parliament ?
(A) Solicitor General
(B) Advocate General
(C) Attorney General
(D) Legal Advisor

56. Which Article of the Constitution of India mentioned the posts of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha ?
(A) 90
(B) 89
(C) 93
(D) 94

57. In which session of Parliament, Railway and General Budgets are presented ?
(A) Monsoon session
(B) First session
(C) Winter session
(D) None of the above

58. Where wards Committees are found ?
(A) Gram Sabha
(B) Gram Panchayat
(C) Municipalities
(D) None of the above

59. Who has the Authority to approve President Rule in the state ?
(A) Parliament
(B) Lok Sabha
(C) State Legislature
(D) Council of State

60. Constitutionally, who has the power to make a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List :
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Parliament
(C) Rajya Sabha
(D) Legislative Council

Answers

46. C. For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
47. C. Sukumar Sen
48. C. 65 years
49. B. Money Bill
50. D. Votes only in case of tie
51. D. Andhra Pradesh
52. B. 6th
53. C. Quasi-political body
54. C. August 6, 1952
55. (C) Attorney General
56. (B) 89
57. (B) First session
58. (C) Municipalities
59. (A) Parliament
60. (B) Parliament

Chapter 5

61. In the Union govt. the council of minister is collectively responsible to the:
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Lok sabha
D. Parliament

62. How many members are nominated to the Rajya-Sabha ?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 15

63. The judges of the High court of a state are appointed by ?
A. President
B. Governor
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Vice-President

64. According to Which articles of the Indian Constitution is Hindi, In devnagari script the
official language of  the Union ?
A. Article 243
B. Article 343
C. Article 223
D. Article 123

65. Which constitutional article provides personal immunity to the head of the states for his official act from legal action, including proceedings for contempt of Court ?
(A) Article 361
(B) Article 362
(C) Article 368
(D) Article 369

66. Under which Constitutional Article, Union Government has the power to give direction to the State Govt. regarding any of the provisions of the Constitution ?
(A) Article 368
(B) Article 362
(C) Article 365
(D) Article 367

67. What is the meaning of Foreign State as given in our Indian Constitution ?
(A) Federal State
(B) Commonwealth State
(C) Nation
(D) Any State other than India

68. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties ?
(A) Political Party leader
(B) Political Party Governing Committees
(C) Election Committee of Political Party
(D) Election Commission

69. Who decides de-recognition of the Political Party solely on the basis of its performance at the election, e.g., bycotting of the election ?
(A) Supreme Court of India
(B) Election Commission
(C) High Court
(D) District Court

70. After declaration of financial emergency by the President, what is the period of operation without approval by the Parliament ?
(A) Three Months
(B) Four Months
(C) Two Months
(D) One Month

71. Before the independence of India, Dadra and nagar haveli were under the administrative control of ?
A. English
B. French
C. Portuguese
D. Afgans

72. Who among the following was the first chief Justice of India  and assumed office on 26th Jan. 1950 ?
A. Meher Chand mahajan
B. Patanjali sastri
C. Harilal Kania
D. BK Mukherjea

73. Which Constitutional Article lays down the provision for a National Commission for SC and ST ?
(A) Article 337
(B) Article 334
(C) Article 338
(D) Article 339

74. Which community gets special provision for Central Services in Article 336 ?
(A) Sikh Community
(B) Muslim Community
(C) Hindu Community
(D) Anglo-Indian Community

75. National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution ?
(A) Parliament
(B) Executive
(C) Judiciary
(D) State Legislature

Answers

61. C. Lok sabha
62. B. 12
63. A. President
64. B. Article 343
65. (A) Article 361
66. (C) Article 365
67. (D) Any State other than India
68. (D) Election Commission
69. (B) Election Commission
70. (C) Two Months
71. C. Portuguese
72. C. Harilal Kania
73. (C) Article 338
74. (D) Anglo-Indian Community
75. (A) Parliament

Chapter 6

76. Under Constitutional Article 343, which is the official language of the Union ?
(A) Urdu
(B) Hindi
(C) English
(D) b & c
Ans: D

77. Which Constitutional Article defines the Panchayat Raj ?
(A) 243O
(B) 243A
(C) 243
(D) 243I
Ans: C
78. Which Constitutional Article define `Municipalities’ ?
(A) Article 243P
(B) Article 243Q
(C) Article 243T
(D) Article 343U
Ans: A
79. The Constitution of India, was drafted and enacted in which language ?
(A) Hindi
(B) English
(C) Tamil
(D) Telugu
Ans: B

80. Total No. of Schedule in Constitution of India is :
A. 22
B. 17
C. 97
D. 12
Ans: D

81. Constitution of India was enacted by the Constituent Assembly on:
A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949
Ans: B

82. Constitution of India came into effect on:
A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949
Ans: A
83. The Constitution declares India to be a sovereign, socialist, secular, democratic republic, assuring its citizens of justice, equality, and liberty, and endeavours to promote fraternity among them. The words “socialist” and “secular” were added to the definition in year:
A. 1956
B. 1976
C. 1970
D. 1952
Ans: B
84. Total No. of six fundamental rights in Constitution of India is:
A. 12
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8
Ans: C (1.Right to equality 2.Right to freedom 3.Cultural and education rights 4.Constitutional remedies 5.Right for protection 6.Right to vote )
85. Indian Independence Act, passed by the British Parliament on:
A. 18 July 1947
B. 20 July 1947
C. 14 August 1947
D. 20 July 1946
Ans: A
86. Who represented Parsis Community in Constituent Assembly:
A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Kanaiyalal Munshi
D. James Franklin
Ans: B (Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi)

87. Who represented Parsis Community in Constituent Assembly:
A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Harendra Coomar Mookerjee
D. Benegal Narsing Rau
Ans: C (Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi while Harendra Coomar Mookerjee, a distinguished Christian who represented all Christians other than Anglo-Indians)

88. For the members of parliament in India, who determines the salaries and allowances from time to time ?
A. Union cabinet
B. Ministry of Parliament Affairs
C. Cabinet secretariat
D. Parliament by law
Ans: D

89. Who was the prime Minister of India when a Constitutional status for the Panchayati raj and urban self-
governing institutions was accorded ?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Rajeev Gandhi
C. PV Rarasimha Rao
D. Atal Bihari Vaipayee
Ans: C

90. In India when both Offices of President and Vice-President happen to be vacant simultaneously who will discharge the duties of the President ?
A. Prime Minister
B. Union Home Minister
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Chief Justice of India
Ans: D

Answers

76. (D) b & c
77. (C) 243
78. (A) Article 243P
79. (B) English
80. D. 12
81. B. 26 Nov. 1949
82. A. 26 January 1950
83. B. 1976
84. Ans: C (1.Right to equality 2.Right to freedom 3.Cultural and education rights 4.Constitutional remedies 5.Right for protection 6.Right to vote )
85. A. 18 July 1947
86. Ans: B (Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi)
87. Ans: C (Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi while Harendra Coomar Mookerjee, a distinguished Christian who represented all Christians other than Anglo-Indians)
88. D. Parliament by law
89. C. PV Rarasimha Rao
90. D. Chief Justice of India

Chapter 7

91. As per constitution of India, the Legislative assembly of a state consists of more than 500 and not less than 60 members, but which one of the following states has 32 Members ?
A. Delhi
B. Sikkim
C. Goa
D. Puducherry

92.In the union govt the council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the:
A. Prime Minister of Inida
B. Lok sabha
C. Lok sabha and Rajya Sabha
D. Union cabinet

93. Under whose direct supervision is the Lok sabha secretariat ?
A. Cabinet Secretary
B. Ministry of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Prime Minister of India

94. How many members can be nominated to the rajya sabha by president of India ?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 18

95. Who of the following is the chairman of the National Water resources council ?
A. Prime Minister of India
B. Union Minister of Water resources
C. Union minister of agriculture
D. Union Minister of earth sciences

96. Who is the chairmen of National Integration Council ?
A. President of India
B. Prime Minister of India
C. Minister of Minority affair
D. Chief Justice of India

97. Which one of the following dealt with the subject of Local self Government ?
A. Balwant rai Mehta Committee
B. Kothari Commission
C. Veerappa Moily Committee
D. Venkatachalam Commission

98. Which one of the following is not a fundamental right ?
A. Right against exploitation
B. Right to constitution remedies
C. Right to property
D. Cultural and educational rights

99. Which one is known as Lower House ?
A. Lok Sabha
B. Rajya sabha
C. Vidhan Sabha
D. Vidhan Parishad

100. Under the panchayati Raj system Gram sabha consist of ?
A. Elected executives of a village
B. Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village
C. Elected executives of a village and officials nominated by him/Her
D. The village surpanch ad the persons nominated by him/Her.

Answers

91. B. Sikkim
92. B. Lok sabha
93. C. Speaker of Lok sabha
94. B. 12
95. A. Prime Minister of India
96. B. Prime Minister of India
97. A. Balwant rai Mehta Committee
98. C. Right to property
99. A. Lok Sabha
100.B. Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village

Also visit 200 Questions Economics with answers

Add Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.